Privacy policy for AWAKE Djursjukhus AB

Last updated: 2021.05.18

On May 25th 2018, the new General Data Protection Regulation (abbreviated GDPR) replaced the Swedish Personal Data Act (Personuppgiftslagen). The regulation contains rules for how personal data is to be processed within the EU, and also applies to other countries that target the EU.

 You can read more about GDPR here:
https://www.gdpreu.org/

Our handling of your personal data
AWAKE Djursjukhus AB saves your name and social security number to be able to identify you and avoid duplicates in our system. Your address, e-mail address and your telephone number are saved as communication channels. If you are a customer with us, we save information about your animal, including the insurance number for record keeping and contact with your insurance company, for example in the event of a direct settlement. 

AWAKE Animal Hospital may share your personal information with certain companies that are legally independently responsible for the handling of your personal information. Examples of such companies are government agencies and insurance companies. 

When necessary, we share your personal data with so-called personal data assistants (companies that process personal data on our behalf). We have written agreements with these, where they guarantee the security of your personal data. Examples of personal data assistants are system suppliers with support authorization for medical record systems, e-prescription providers, companies that manage our IT environment and external laboratories.

 Record keeping
According to the Swedish Board of Agriculture’s regulations and general advice on obligations for keepers and staff in animal health care, we are required to keep a record for your animal (and to do that process information about you and your animal). The record must be kept for at least 5 years. AWAKE Djursjukhus AB saves medical records for 10 years to minimize the risk that valuable information about the animal’s health and care disappears during the animal’s lifetime. The record is available for inspection by a supervisory authority (the Swedish Board of Agriculture) and at the request of the Board of Responsibility for Animal Health and Medical Care.

Read more here:
SJVFS 2019: 25: The Swedish Board of Agriculture’s regulations and general advice on obligations for animal keepers and staff in animal health and medical care 

When you contact us
When you contact us via e-mail or contact form on the web, we save your information to be able to process your request. We never store your personal data for longer than is necessary for the purpose. We have developed routines to ensure that personal data is not stored for a longer time period than is needed for the specific purpose. The time period varies with the nature of the request. 

Your rights
You have the right to know what personal data we store, why we store it and how it is stored. If any information is incorrect, you have the right to have it corrected. You also have the right to request that your data be deleted and to refuse to use your data for specific purposes. 

Questions or comments?
If you have questions regarding the handling of your personal data, you are welcome to contact us at [email protected]